Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nuwara Eliya

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nuwara Eliya. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nuwara Eliya with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 3,6092,243
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 3,5812,225
MilianaAlgeria 8,5245,297
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,9504,940
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 10,6696,630
Malarg EArgentina 15,6349,715
MaquinchaoArgentina 15,1569,418
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,5969,070
Marcos JuarezArgentina 15,2399,470
MendozaArgentina 15,7589,792
Mendoza AeroArgentina 15,7569,791
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,9699,302
Mackay MoAustralia 8,0905,027
Macquarie IslandAustralia 9,8846,142
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,2773,279
MeekatharraAustralia 5,5233,432
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,2695,138
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,2865,149
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 7,8954,906
Mount GambierAustralia 7,9454,937
Mount IsaAustralia 7,1104,418
MuharraqBahrain 3,8422,387
MinskBelarus 7,0434,377
MogilevBelarus 6,9034,290
MaunBotswana 6,9494,318
MacapaBrazil 14,6159,082
MacauBrazil 13,0958,137
MaceioBrazil 13,0288,096
MachadoBrazil 14,0748,746
ManausBrazil 15,6529,726
MarabaBrazil 14,4788,997
MaringaBrazil 14,6529,105
Monte AlegreBrazil 14,9829,310
Monte AzulBrazil 13,8008,576
Monte SantoBrazil 13,4258,342
MonteiroBrazil 13,1668,182
Montes ClarosBrazil 13,9128,645
Morada NovaBrazil 13,2878,257
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,6378,474
MamfeCameroon 7,8944,905
MarouaCameroon 7,3094,542
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 11,5797,195
Maniwaki, QcCanada 13,6618,489
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 13,6848,503
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,5867,200
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,8607,991
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 13,5828,440
Merry Island, BcCanada 13,3008,265
Moncton, NbCanada 13,1938,199
Mont Joli, QcCanada 13,1368,163
Montreal, QuebecCanada 13,6398,475
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 13,6578,486
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,6158,460
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,2968,262
Morden, MbCanada 13,7718,557
Muskoka, OnCanada 13,9078,642
MoundouChad 7,1224,426
MatecanaColombia 17,09710,624
MoroniComoros 4,6412,884
MosnovCzech Republic 7,4724,643
MarstalDenmark 8,1185,045
Melville HallDominica 15,1459,412
MichesDominican Republic 15,6269,710
MocaDominican Republic 15,7189,767
MoncionDominican Republic 15,7659,796
Monte CristiDominican Republic 15,7709,800
Monte PlataDominican Republic 15,7009,756
MilagroEcuador 17,77411,045
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,1683,833
MinyaEgypt 5,7503,573
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,9734,954
MassawaEritrea 4,5982,857
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 9,2435,744
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,7574,820
MarseilleFrance 8,3105,164
MontpellierFrance 8,4125,227
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 14,8619,235
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,7969,816
MakokouGabon 7,5614,699
MayumbaGabon 7,8674,888
MitzicGabon 7,7054,788
MkamboGabon 7,4374,622
MoandaGabon 7,5444,688
MouilaGabon 7,8014,848
MagdeburgGermany 7,9844,961
MunichGermany 7,8814,898
MünsterGermany 8,2475,125
MethoniGreece 6,8104,232
MilosGreece 6,5704,083
MitiliniGreece 6,4674,018
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 6,4724,022
MacentaGuinea 9,9226,166
MamouGuinea 10,1786,325
Midway IslandHawaii 10,7906,705
MiskolcHungary 7,2374,497
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 922573
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 2,5051,556
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 1,581983
MusulipatnamIndia 1,028639
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 4,9223,058
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 5,9753,713
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 2,0191,255
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 6,8274,243
MashhadIran 3,9022,425
Malin HeadIreland 9,2515,749
M. CalamitaItaly 7,8844,899
Marina Di GinosaItaly 7,3074,541
Messina, SicilyItaly 7,3724,581
MilanItaly 8,0164,981
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 8,0625,010
Mount ArgentarioItaly 7,8154,856
ManIvory Coast 9,7206,040
MaebashiJapan 6,7314,183
MaizuruJapan 6,3793,964
MakurazakiJapan 5,7993,603
MatsueJapan 6,1843,843
MatsumotoJapan 6,6334,122
MatsuyamaJapan 6,1053,794
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,7353,564
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,9924,966
MishimaJapan 6,6864,155
MitoJapan 6,8534,259
MiyakejimaJapan 6,7134,172
MiyakoJapan 7,0654,390
MiyakojimaJapan 5,1263,186
MiyakonojoJapan 5,8853,657
MiyazakiJapan 5,9213,680
MombetsuJapan 7,3054,539
MoriokaJapan 7,0004,350
MuroranJapan 7,0604,387
MurotomisakiJapan 6,2113,859
MutsuJapan 7,0494,380
Ma’AnJordan 5,3473,323
MafraqJordan 5,3923,351
MombasaKenya 4,7292,938
MinicoyLakshadweep 852530
MaseruLesotho 6,9764,335
MonroviaLiberia 10,0466,243
MisratahLibya 7,3174,547
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 4,5502,827
MaintiranoMadagascar 4,8983,044
MananjaryMadagascar 4,7242,935
MorondavaMadagascar 5,0063,111
MakhangaMalawi 5,6563,515
MangochiMalawi 5,5553,452
MwmosaMalawi 5,5943,476
MzimbaMalawi 5,6193,492
MzuzuMalawi 5,5623,456
MalaccaMalaysia 2,4371,514
MersingMalaysia 2,6041,618
MiriMalaysia 3,6862,291
MaleMaldives 858533
MenakaMali 8,5775,330
MoptiMali 9,2645,757
MajuroMarshall Islands 9,9816,202
MazatlanMexico 16,57010,297
MeridaMexico 16,73910,402
Mexico CityMexico 17,08310,616
MonterreyMexico 16,38510,182
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 17,04210,590
MaantyMongolia 5,1523,202
MandalgoviMongolia 4,9613,083
MatadMongolia 5,5613,456
MurenMongolia 5,0783,156
MarrakechMorocco 9,4895,897
MeknesMorocco 9,2355,739
MideltMorocco 9,1705,699
MaputoMozambique 6,3583,951
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,0473,136
MandalayMyanmar 2,3441,457
MeiktilaMyanmar 2,2371,390
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,0461,271
MindatMyanmar 2,1391,329
MonywaMyanmar 2,2821,418
MyeikMyanmar 2,0461,271
MyitkyinaMyanmar 2,7031,680
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,3585,194
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 10,5016,526
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,7896,705
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 10,8726,756
Milford SoundNew Zealand 10,3276,417
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,0066,839
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 10,8246,726
MolesworthNew Zealand 10,7306,668
MotuekaNew Zealand 10,7046,652
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 10,7106,655
Mt CookNew Zealand 10,4896,518
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 10,6976,648
ManaguaNicaragua 17,45410,846
MasatepeNicaragua 17,46510,853
MagariaNiger 7,8764,895
Maine SoroaNiger 7,5424,687
MaradiNiger 8,0705,015
MaiduguriNigeria 7,4294,616
MakurdiNigeria 7,9564,944
MinnaNigeria 8,1585,070
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,5893,473
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 8,2725,140
MajisOman 3,2222,002
MasirahOman 2,8051,743
Muscat  Oman 3,0291,882
MultanPakistan 2,7611,716
MurreePakistan 3,0911,921
MadangPapua New Guinea 7,3434,563
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,5529,664
MoyobambaPeru 17,55210,907
MactanPhilippines 4,7622,959
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 4,4672,776
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 9,4095,847
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,2634,513
MagadanRussia 8,2235,110
MahackalaRussia 5,1593,206
Malye KarmakulyRussia 7,5184,672
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 7,5194,672
MarkovoRussia 9,2915,774
MinusinskRussia 5,2913,288
MogocaRussia 6,2653,893
MoscowRussia 6,6204,114
MurmanskRussia 7,7094,791
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,7842,973
MatamSenegal 10,2266,355
MogadishuSomalia 3,9632,462
MadridSpain 9,0265,609
Madrid (b)Spain 9,0375,616
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 8,3655,198
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 9,1245,670
MelillaSpain 8,9925,588
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 8,7945,465
MalakalSudan 5,4083,361
MbabaneSwaziland 6,5044,042
MontreuxSwitzerland 8,2125,103
Mae Hong SonThailand 2,3101,435
Mae SariangThailand 2,2381,391
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 2,2141,376
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 2,8121,747
MalatyaTurkey 5,5253,433
MersinTurkey 5,7193,554
MuglaTurkey 6,2543,886
Manchester, EnglandUk 8,9275,547
ManstonUk 8,6705,388
MeloUruguay 14,5789,059
MercedesUruguay 14,8729,241
MontevideoUruguay 14,6409,098
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 15,3069,511
Madison, FlUsa 15,4549,603
Madison, InUsa 14,6979,133
Madison, NeUsa 14,5669,051
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,3558,920
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,8999,258
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,2208,837
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,9999,321
Marengo, IlUsa 14,4728,993
Marion, InUsa 14,5139,018
Marion, NcUsa 14,9099,265
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,9558,672
Marshall, TxUsa 15,5929,689
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,4558,982
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,9156,783
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,5329,031
Mcgill, NvUsa 14,6169,083
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,8849,249
Mcminnville, TnUsa 15,0689,363
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,9719,303
Medford, WiUsa 14,1548,795
Mellette, SdUsa 14,2378,847
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 15,2449,473
Mena, ArUsa 15,3169,518
Meridian, MississippiUsa 15,5069,636
Mexia, TxUsa 15,7089,761
Mexico, MoUsa 14,8509,228
Miami, FloridaUsa 15,8469,847
Midland, TxUsa 15,6779,742
Milan, MnUsa 14,2288,841
Milbank, SdUsa 14,2078,828
Miles City, MontanaUsa 14,0418,725
Milford, DeUsa 14,3268,902
Milledgeville, GaUsa 15,2519,477
Millen, GaUsa 15,2309,464
Millport, OhUsa 14,3668,927
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 13,8488,605
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,3488,916
Minden, NeUsa 14,6819,123
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 14,2188,835
Minonk, IlUsa 14,5919,067
Missoula, MtUsa 13,8478,605
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 15,6689,736
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,5599,047
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,6169,082
Monroe, NcUsa 14,9559,293
Montevideo, MnUsa 14,2288,841
Montgomery AlUsa 15,4429,596
Montrose, CoUsa 14,9339,280
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,2318,843
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,7989,196
Morganton, NcUsa 14,9099,265
Moro, OrUsa 13,8418,601
Morris, MnUsa 14,1178,772
Morrison, IlUsa 14,5109,017
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,7719,179
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,2228,838
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 14,6299,091
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,1708,805
Mount Washington, NhUsa 13,6678,493
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,9049,261
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 15,0699,364
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,2888,879
Muskogee, OkUsa 15,2489,475
MaiquetiaVenezuela 15,9469,909
MaracaiboVenezuela 16,40010,191
MaracayVenezuela 16,0289,960
MaturinVenezuela 15,6119,701
Mene GrandeVenezuela 16,36710,171
MeridaVenezuela 16,45710,226
MagoyeZambia 6,3843,967
MansaZambia 6,0863,782
MbalaZambia 5,7543,575
MfuweZambia 5,8433,631
MisamfuZambia 5,8023,606
MonguZambia 6,8114,232
MpikaZambia 5,8443,632
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,7933,600
Mt MakuluZambia 6,3023,916
MumbwaZambia 6,3923,972
MwinilungaZambia 6,5684,081
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,2293,871


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -