Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nuwara Eliya

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nuwara Eliya. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nuwara Eliya with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,6382,261
ShkoderAlbania 7,1354,434
SkikdaAlgeria 8,1105,040
SaltaArgentina 15,9149,889
San AntonioArgentina 14,9609,296
San LuisArgentina 15,5429,658
San RafaelArgentina 15,6129,702
Santa RosaArgentina 15,1809,433
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,6739,739
SarmientoArgentina 14,8389,221
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,6705,388
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,6705,388
SalzburgAustria 7,7834,836
SakiAzerbaijan 5,0513,139
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,8182,994
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,9153,054
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,3487,052
SaveBenin 8,6195,356
Santa CruzBolivia 15,9289,898
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,2724,519
SalvadorBrazil 13,3468,293
Santa MariaBrazil 14,6359,094
SantaremBrazil 15,0569,356
SantosBrazil 14,0788,748
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,2708,867
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,8009,197
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,2848,255
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,3288,903
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,8029,198
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,9768,685
Sao LuisBrazil 13,9118,645
Sao MateusBrazil 13,4758,373
São PauloBrazil 14,1168,772
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,2458,852
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,64210,342
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,5228,403
SerrinhaBrazil 13,3928,322
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,9308,656
SobralBrazil 13,4908,383
SoureBrazil 14,3538,919
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,9968,697
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,4588,984
SurubimBrazil 13,0178,089
SadovoBulgaria 6,7104,170
SandanskiBulgaria 6,8214,239
SofiaBulgaria 6,8494,256
SiemreapCambodia 2,6231,630
Sable Island, NsCanada 13,1228,154
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,6548,484
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 13,3208,277
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,6527,862
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,4787,132
Sarnia, OnCanada 13,1228,154
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,4018,328
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,8968,635
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,5177,778
Scott, SkCanada 13,3568,299
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,9078,021
Shearwater, NsCanada 13,2578,238
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 13,5758,436
Shingle Point, YtCanada 11,0826,886
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,6698,494
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,6288,469
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,9448,044
Smithers, BcCanada 12,6717,874
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,6827,881
Summerside, PeCanada 13,1228,154
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,5988,450
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,5968,449
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,9488,046
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,3196,412
SalCape Verde 11,2286,977
SantiagoChile 15,8549,852
SewellChile 15,7909,812
ShanghaiChina 5,0093,113
ShantouChina 4,2472,639
ShenyangChina 5,7093,548
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 17,10410,629
Simon BolivarColombia 16,59410,312
San JoseCosta Rica 17,49610,872
SibenikCroatia 7,4664,639
SplitCroatia 7,4184,610
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,8664,888
StudsgårdDenmark 8,2455,123
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,7069,760
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,6879,748
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,6499,724
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,7099,762
SamanaDominican Republic 15,6339,715
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,7379,779
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,7549,789
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,7769,804
San JuanDominican Republic 15,8149,827
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,6329,714
SanchezDominican Republic 15,6569,729
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,7279,773
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,7769,804
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,7339,776
San GabrielEcuador 17,49510,871
SalloumEgypt 6,3613,953
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,2773,901
SohagEgypt 5,6173,490
St. KatrineEgypt 5,4543,389
San SalvadorEl Salvador 17,46210,851
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,7718,557
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,8264,863
StrasbourgFrance 8,1895,089
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,6159,082
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,8129,204
SukhumiGeorgia 5,5823,469
SchleswigGermany 8,1715,078
StuttgartGermany 8,0805,021
SamosGreece 6,3923,972
Skiros IslandGreece 6,6374,124
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,5634,078
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,9356,795
SiguiriGuinea 9,8476,119
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 17,33610,773
SzegedHungary 7,2194,486
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,5044,663
StykkisholmurIceland 9,9296,170
SagarIndia 1,8901,174
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,0761,912
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,7114,170
SemnanIran 4,2302,628
ShahroudIran 4,1942,606
ShirazIran 3,8702,405
ShannonIreland 9,3715,823
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,1105,040
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,4144,607
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,1714,456
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,9394,933
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,0054,975
Scuro MountainItaly 7,3234,551
SigonellaItaly 7,4124,606
SassandraIvory Coast 9,5945,962
SagaJapan 5,8673,646
SaigoJapan 6,2323,873
SakaiJapan 6,2013,854
SakataJapan 6,8694,268
SapporoJapan 7,1104,418
SaseboJapan 5,8133,612
SendaiJapan 6,9394,312
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,0903,785
ShimonosekiJapan 5,9463,695
ShinjoJapan 6,9034,290
ShionomisakiJapan 6,3583,951
ShirakawaJapan 6,8514,257
ShizuokaJapan 6,6364,124
SumotoJapan 6,3083,920
SuttsuJapan 7,0164,360
SuwaJapan 6,6394,126
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,38310,181
SavannakhetLaos 2,8061,744
SiauliaiLithuania 7,3884,591
SiluteLithuania 7,4714,642
SkopjeMacedonia 6,9634,327
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,1202,561
SalimaMalawi 5,5943,476
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,1222,562
SibuMalaysia 3,4802,163
SanMali 9,3565,814
SegouMali 9,4975,902
SikassoMali 9,4715,885
St. BrandonMauritius 3,4922,170
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 17,40410,815
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,8242,998
SainshandMongolia 5,0813,157
SafiMorocco 9,5955,962
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,7206,040
SittweMyanmar 1,9621,219
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,8016,712
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,4935,278
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,7045,409
SaiqOman 3,0531,897
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,1041,929
SurOman 2,8631,779
SialkotPakistan 2,9121,809
SibbiPakistan 2,8501,771
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,0619,359
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,23110,707
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 4,9273,061
SandomierzPoland 7,2664,515
SniezkaPoland 7,6674,765
SuwalkiPoland 7,3304,555
SzczecinPoland 7,8194,859
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,5175,914
Santa MariaPortugal 10,9336,794
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,4049,572
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,1482,578
Satu MareRomania 7,0744,396
SibiuRomania 6,9114,294
SulinaRomania 6,4754,024
SadrinskRussia 5,6643,520
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,2374,497
SalekhardRussia 6,7114,170
SaratovRussia 5,8903,660
SejmcanRussia 8,3965,217
SelagoncyRussia 7,0744,396
Simusir IslandRussia 8,0144,980
SkovorodinoRussia 6,4984,038
SmolenskRussia 6,8394,250
SociRussia 5,6963,540
SortovalaRussia 7,3244,551
SuntarRussia 6,8314,245
SurgutRussia 6,0663,770
SverdlovskRussia 5,8173,615
SyktyvkarRussia 6,5634,078
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,1749,429
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,2425,122
SeychellesSeychelles 3,0861,918
SingaporeSingapore 2,6481,645
SliacSlovakia 7,3664,578
SeoulSouth Korea 5,7593,579
SineijuSouth Korea 5,6833,532
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,1885,709
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,8965,528
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,0385,616
SevilleSpain 9,2445,744
SennarSudan 5,2033,233
ShambatSudan 5,3353,315
ShendiSudan 5,2503,263
StenseleSweden 8,0935,029
StockholmSweden 7,8224,860
StorlienSweden 8,2615,133
SundsvallSweden 7,9784,957
SantisSwitzerland 8,0424,997
SongeaTanzania 5,3733,339
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,7781,726
SongkhlaThailand 2,1891,361
Suphan BuriThailand 2,2731,413
Surat ThaniThailand 2,0381,267
SurinThailand 2,6311,635
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,8135,477
SokodeTogo 8,7535,439
SfaxTunisia 7,7504,816
SousseTunisia 7,7674,826
SamsunTurkey 5,8093,610
SiirtTurkey 5,2033,233
SivasTurkey 5,6753,526
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,8402,386
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,2065,721
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,1795,704
SarataUkraine 6,5234,053
SarnyUkraine 6,9754,334
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 6,1443,818
SumyUkraine 6,4594,014
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,3702,094
SaltoUruguay 14,9479,288
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 14,4598,985
Safford, AzUsa 15,4289,587
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,6848,504
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,7099,762
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,8509,228
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,6809,122
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,3248,901
Salem, InUsa 14,7259,150
Salem, OrUsa 13,7778,561
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,5509,041
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,7519,788
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,9569,915
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,2109,452
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 14,5079,015
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,4039,572
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,8209,209
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,9838,689
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,9629,298
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,8559,231
Santuck, ScUsa 15,0119,328
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,8918,632
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,2669,486
Scott City, KsUsa 15,0129,328
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,5679,052
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,7259,150
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,5378,412
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,5538,422
Sedan, KsUsa 15,1029,385
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,4098,333
Selma, AlUsa 15,4929,627
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,0478,729
Seymour, InUsa 14,7259,150
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,8029,198
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,2118,831
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,5959,691
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,5189,022
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,3898,941
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,4468,977
Southport, NcUsa 14,9419,284
Sparta, IlUsa 14,9029,260
Spencer, WvUsa 14,5699,053
Spickard, MoUsa 14,7349,156
Spokane, WaUsa 13,6838,503
Spooner, WiUsa 14,1008,762
Springfield, IlUsa 14,7179,146
Springfield, MissouriUsa 15,0639,360
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,4776,510
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,1538,795
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,8509,228
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0238,714
Stamford, CtUsa 14,0928,757
State College, PaUsa 14,2738,869
State University, MsUsa 15,4419,595
State University, NmUsa 15,6059,697
Staunton, VaUsa 14,5829,061
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,6829,123
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,7409,160
Stockton, CaUsa 14,5299,029
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,4849,000
Storrs, CtUsa 13,9388,661
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,3169,518
Summerville, ScUsa 15,1349,404
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,7758,560
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,8649,236
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,6719,117
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,9778,685
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,8862,415
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,61910,327
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,11910,017
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,5949,690
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,8856,142
SocotraYemen 3,0101,871
SenangaZambia 6,8274,242
SerenjeZambia 6,0173,739
SeshekeZambia 6,7694,207
SolweziZambia 6,3783,963


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -